Round 25 squads: Brisbane vs. Melb. Heart

untitled1

Friday, 28 March 2014
Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Heart
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off: 7. 00pm local (8:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Allyson Flynn
Fourth Official: Matthew Gillett

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 7.Besart BERISHA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Diogo FERRIERA, 15.James DONACHIE, 16.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26.Corey BROWN
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Besart BERISHA (returns from suspension), 13.Jade NORTH (returns from injury), 15.James DONACHIE (returns from injury), 26.Corey BROWN (returns from illness)
Outs: 27.Devante CLUT (Omitted), 28.Brandon BORRELLO (Omitted)
Unavailable: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (ankle – 1 week), 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee – season)

Melbourne Heart FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT (C), 4.Orlando ENGELAAR, 6.Patrick GERHARDT, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16. Aziz BEHICH, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 19.Benjamin GARUCCIO, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Nicholas KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 28. Paulo RETRE
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Aziz BEHICH (promoted), 28. Paulo RETRE (promoted)
Outs: 10.Harry KEWELL (abdominal strain – 2 weeks)
Unavailable: Nil

Advertisements

Round 24 squads: Brisbane Roar vs. Melbourne Victory

untitled1

Saturday, 22 March 2014
Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off: 6:45pm local (7:45pm AEDT)
Referee: Peter Green
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Brad Hobson
Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Diogo FERRIERA, 16.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO.
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (return from injury), 13.Jade NORTH (return from injury), 16.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO (return from injury)
Outs: 7.Besart BERISHA (suspended), 26.Corey BROWN (appendix – 4 weeks)
Unavailable: 15.James DONACHIE (hamstring – 1 week), 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee – season)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (gk), 2.Pablo CONTRERAS, 3.Adama TRAORE, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (C), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 14.James TROISI, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Tom ROGIC, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Scott GALLOWAY, 25.Jason GERIA, 31.Dylan MURNANE
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 23.Adrian LEIJER (returns from injury) 31.Dylan MURNANE (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: Nil


Round 23 squads: Sydney vs. Brisbane

untitled2

Friday, 14 March 2014
Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 7.30pm local (7:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Peter O’Leary
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Hendrik Hintz
Assistant Referee 2: Scott Edeling
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 9.Corey GAMEIRO, 10.Alessandro DEL PIERO (c), 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 15.Terry MCFLYNN, 16.Joel CHIANESE, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 19.Nick CARLE, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 22.Ali ABBAS, 24.Hagi GLIGOR, 28.Matt THOMPSON, 29.Alec UROSEVSKI, 34.Aaron CALVER
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 15.Terry MCFLYNN (promoted), 16.Joel CHIANESE (promoted), 19.Nick CARLE (promoted)
Outs: 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC (knee – 4 weeks)
Unavailable: Rhyan GRANT (knee – season), Pedj BOJIC (back – season)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 7.Besart BERISHA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 14.Diogo FERRIERA, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26.Corey BROWN, 28.Brandon BORRELLO.

Ins: 14.Diogo FERREIRA (promoted), 28.Brandon BORRELLO (promoted)
Outs: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (ankle – 1 week), 13.Jade NORTH (hamstring – 1 week), 15.James DONACHIE (hamstring – 2 weeks), 16.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO (quad – 1 week)
Unavailable: 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee – season)


Round 22 squads:

Sunday, 9 March 2014
Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off: 4:00pm local (5:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Shaun Evans
Assistant Referee 1: Jonathan Barreiro
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay
Fourth Official: Matthew Gillett

TV broadcast: 5.00pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 3HD
Radio broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane, ABC Local radio QLD,891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local Radio South Australia Grandstand Digital Brisbane & Adelaide

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Besart BERISHA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 15.James DONACHIE, 16.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26.Corey BROWN
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 19.Jack HINGERT (promoted), 26.Corey BROWN (promoted)
Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee – season)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Jon McKAIN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.JERONIMO, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Michael ZULLO, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 31.Ryan GRIFFITHS
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Jon McKAIN (returns from suspension), 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (returns from injury), 31.Ryan GRIFFITHS (returns from injury)
Outs: 19.Jake BARKER-DAISH (omitted)
Unavailable: 6.CASSIO (hamstring tendon – indefinite)


Round 21 squads: Brisbane vs. Perth

round-1

Friday, 28 February 2014
Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off: 7.00pm local (8:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Ben Williams
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream
Assistant Referee 2: Hakan Anaz
Fourth Official: Matthew Gillett

TV broadcast: 8.0 0pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 1HD, SBS2 and on Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane, ABC Local Radio QLD, 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio WA, Grandstand Digital, Online/Mobile phone app. SBS Radio.

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5. Ivan FRANJIC, 7. Besart BERISHA, 8. Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11. Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 15. James DONACHIE, 16. Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 17. Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS

Ins: Nil
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee – season)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Daniel VUKOVIC (GK), 2.Jack CLISBY, 3. Brandon O’NEILL, 5. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 7. Jacob BURNS, 8. Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10. Jamie MACLAREN, 14.Steven MCGARRY, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA MORAES, 17. Chris HAROLD, 18. Jack DUNCAN, 19. Josh RISDON,20.Daniel DE SILVA, 28. Darvydas SERNAS, 36. William GALLAS

Ins: 3. Brandon O’NEILL (promoted) , 10. Jamie MACLAREN (promoted)
Outs: Michael THWAITE (suspension-1 week), 25. Riley WOODCOCK (Omitted),
Unavailable: Travis DODD (knee – indefinite), Scott JAMIESON (Achilles – indefinite).


Round 20 squads: Melb. Heart vs. Brisbane

Sunday, 23 February 2014
Melbourne Heart v Brisbane Roar
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 5:00pm local (5:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Adam Kersey
Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin
Fourth Official: Lucien Laverdure

TV Broadcast: 5.00pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1HD and Delayed Broadcast on Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local radio Victoria, 612 ABC Brisbane, ABC Local Radio Queensland, Grandstand Digital, Online/Mobile A-league live phone app

Melbourne Heart FC Squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 4.Orlando ENGELAAR, 6.Patrick GERHARDT, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 11.Michael MIFSUD, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Aziz BEHICH, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 19.Benjamin GARRUCIO, 20.Tando VELHAPI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Nicholas KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 27.Luke O’DEA
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Michael MIFSUD (promoted), 13.Jonatan GERMANO (returns from injury)
Outs: 3.Robbie WIELAERT (suspended – accumulation)
Unavailable: 10.Harry KEWELL (toe – one week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5. Ivan FRANJIC, 7. Besart BERISHA, 8. Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11. Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 14. Diogo FERREIRA, 15. James DONACHIE, 16. Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 17. Matt McKay, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26. Corey BROWN
**Two to be omitted* *

Ins: 11.Liam MILLER (returns from suspension), 26.Corey BROWN (Promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee – season)


W-League Semi-Final squads + preview

Vedrana Popovic (R) and Ellie Brush (L) (Matt Roberts/Getty Images AsiaPac)

Vedrana Popovic (R) and Elle Brush (L) (Matt Roberts/Getty Images AsiaPac)

Canberra United v Brisbane Roar
Saturday 15 February 2014
McKellar Park, Canberra
Kick-off: 3pm (2.00pm Queensland time)
** Catch the action on Saturday at 6pm nationally on ABC1. Or catch up from Monday on ABC iView with a replay at 3.30am on Thursday (*live in AEDT states)

Canberra United squad: Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), Catherine BROWN, Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, Kendall FLETCHER, Caitlin MUNOZ, Ellie BRUSH, Meg McLAUGHLIN, Grace GILL, Michelle HEYMAN, Sally ROJAHN, Nicole SYKES (c), Ashleigh SYKES, Sally SHIPARD, Lori LINDSEY, Jennifer BISSET, Trudy BOURKE (gk), Stephanie OCHS (one to be omitted)

Ins: Ellie Brush, Sally Rojahn, Sally Shipard (all promoted)
Outs: Grace Field (all omitted)
Unavailable: None

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Nadine ANGERER (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Larissa CRUMMER, 10. Katrina GORRY, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Natasha WHEELER, 16. Hayley RASO, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 18. Sunny FRANCO, 19. Ayesha NORRIE, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) (one to be omitted)

Ins: Natasha Wheeler (promoted), Clare Polkinghorne (returns from injury)
Outs: None
Unavailable: Amy Chapman (knee – season)

The Semi-Finals of season 6 of the W-League sees the two sides who fought out the original decider meet down in the nations capital for a spot in the Grand Final. So far this season both sides have managed a win with Canberra coming to Brisbane for an emphatic 3-0 win in round 1, before Brisbane returned serve in round four with a 1-0 win. As mentioned Brisbane have won this competition twice (2008-09, 2010-11) and been runners up in 2009-10 and 2011-12, making four of the five Grand Finals to date with last year the notable exception. Hopefully the girls can put that right this year.

Tale of the tape:
Untitled2